A day-by-day list of every MFA|EDA 2018 Thesis event, including screenings, openings, and receptions.


WED MAR 21
MFA|EDA 2018 Kickoff Celebration
5:30-8pm, Power Plant Gallery

Reception
Theresa Scott, No One Left Behind
Xingyao Zheng, The Long Goodbye
5:30-7pm, The Boiler Room

Screening
Katie King, Inscription
Theresa Scott, No One Left Behind
Xingyao Zheng, The Long Goodbye
7pm, Full Frame Theater


THURS MAR 22
Reception
Rachel Jessen, Girl Wrestle
5:30-7pm, Jameson Gallery


FRI MAR 23
Reception
Katie King, A Tangle of Branches
6-8pm, Spectre Arts


SAT MAR 24
Reception, Pop-Up Exhibition
Danny Kim, Still Waters
5pm, Full Frame Theater

Screening
Danny Kim, Still Waters
6:30pm, Full Frame Theater


SUN MAR 25
Reception
Nadia Stevens, Dream of Angels
5pm, Rubenstein Arts Center

Presentation
Nadia Stevens, Dream of Angels
6:30pm, Rubenstein Arts Center


THURS MAR 29
Reception
Phyllis B. Dooney, The Vertigo of Time
6pm, The Carrack

Reception
Jeremy M. Lange, After the Golden Leaf
6pm, Spectre Arts



FRI MAR 30
Reception
Lexi Bass, How Bluebirds Are Born
5:30pm, Full Frame Theater

Screening
Lexi Bass, How Bluebirds Are Born
7pm, Full Frame Theater



SAT MAR 31
Reception, Pop-Up Exhibition
Kaley Clements, Low Hanging Fruit
5pm, Full Frame Theater

Screening
Kaley Clements, Low Hanging Fruit
6:30pm, Full Frame Theater

Immersive Installation Experience
Summer Dunsmore, Poem of H.O.M.E.
8:30-11:30pm, Shadowbox Studio


SUN APR 1
Immersive Installation Experience
Summer Dunsmore, Poem of H.O.M.E.
5:30-7:30pm, Shadowbox Studio

Reception
Summer Dunsmore, Poem of H.O.M.E.
7:30-9:30pm, Shadowbox Studio



WED APR 11
Microcinema
6pm, Full Frame Theater

Featuring work by:
Lexi Bass ('18)
Alex Cunningham ('16)
Summer Dunsmore ('18)
Katie King ('18)
Natalie Minik ('13)
Felicity Palma ('19)
Tamar Rachkovsky ('19)
Sarah Riazati ('19)
Dani Smith ('19)
Laurids Andersen Sonne ('18)
Hannah Waleh + Dani Smith ('19)

Duration: 65 minutes


FRI APR 13
Reception
Laurids Andersen Sonne, Man from Iota
5:30pm, Rubenstein Arts Center

Screening
Laurids Andersen Sonne, Man from Iota
7pm, Rubenstein Arts Center


SAT APR 14
Encore Screenings
Full Frame Theater

2pm,
Katie King, Inscription
Lexi Bass, How Bluebirds Are Born

4pm,
Danny Kim, Still Waters
Theresa Scott, The Worst Call
Laurids Andersen Sonne, Declination of Passerine
Nadia Stevens, Dream of Angels


MFA|EDA 2018 Closing Shindig
6pm, SPECTRE Arts



###